Active Ingredients:
Below, you will find a list of the key ingredients that are responsible for the moisturization and plumping effect of CushyLips lip plumper, with related information on the properties of these ingredients that help your lips become fuller, attractive and sexier.
The macadamia nut oil used in Cushy Lips is obtained from the macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia) tree. It is often used in cosmetics as an emollient, which has a strong moisturizing effect on your lips. Macadamia nut oil is added to both the lip plumper, as well as the lip gloss to give you 100% moisture and soothing effects throughout the day. Macadamia oil has a rich, cushiony feel on your skin, and has high oxidative abilities ensuring long lasting moisture locking and nourishment. Some cosmetics use derivatives of macadamia oil, but Cushy Lips only contains pure and natural macadamia oil. Forget about dry and cracked lips. Not only will your lips be fuller, the macadamia oil in Cushy Lips prevents scaling and softens the skin. By softening the skin, it becomes more elastic which helps to enhance the plumping effects of Cushy Lips by allowing the lips to swell more.
Castor oil is obtained from the castor oil plan, also called Ricinus communis, which has a rather unusual composition because it contains a high concentration of ricinoleic acid. This is a monounsaturated fatty acid with very valuable, and unique, biological functions. Castor bean oil was earlier used by ancient Egyptians as a body moisturizer. The castor oil in Cushy Lips adds to the moisturizing effects of the macadamia oil and vitamins to give your lips a cushy, soft and a smooth feel to them.
Vitamin B12 is also called Cobalamin, because of it containing the metal cobalt. Vitamin B12 is essential for forming and maintaining healthy blood cells. By adding Vitamin B12 to Cushy Lips, the blood vessels in your lips get well nourished, which helps the natural filling and plumping effects of Cushy Lips because it allows for more swelling to occur just underneath the skin by expanding the blood vessels.
Menthol was originally obtained from peppermint and other mint oils. Menthol has mild local anesthetic, moisturizing and anti-irritation properties which make it a valuable drug or ingredient. Menthol is added to Cushy Lips because it naturally enhances the blood flow to the blood vessels underneath the skin in your lips. It is commonly used in lip balms to treat irritated or chapped lips, and in Cushy Lips, it is usually used because it adds to the nourishing properties of the other ingredients to create fuller, healthy lips. It is also capable of triggering cold-sensitive receptors in your skin, so that after its application your lips feel refreshed and cooled.
It is a terpenoid extracted from the wood of the camphor laurel, also called Cinnamonum camphora, which is an evergreen tree found in Asia. Camphor is named after the Latin word camfora, meaning “Barus chalk”, attributing this name to its white color. Camphor has antimicrobial properties and is quickly absorbed through the skin on your lips. It has a cooling effect, similar to that of menthol. Camphor also naturally enhances blood circulation to effortlessly plump your lips. It is a non greasy ingredient, which means that camphor gives you maximum moisturizing effects without a greasy, sticky feeling on your lips. Camphor makes your lips feel silky soft, nourished and has a filling effect that makes them more attractive.
A more common name for Tocopherol is Vitamin E. This vitamin is a natural antioxidant which helps in preventing and treating your damaged skin on the cellular level. The vitamin E penetrates deeply into your skin to repair damaged cells, one by one repairing your skin surface for a radiant, healthy look. Enhancing the look and health of your skin and enhance the overall plumping effects of Cushy Lips, to achieve even fuller lips. Vitamin E can be derived from a variety of plants and nuts like almonds, kiwi fruits, and mangos. It is also available in a variety of different forms, such as alpha, beta, delta, and gamma tocopherol. The variety with the highest bioactivity for topical use on the skin surface is alpha-tocopherol. This alpha-tocopherol has shown a great variety of skin benefits in clinical studies, such as enhanced overall health and appearance. Vitamin E has the property of penetrating deeply into the skin so as to stimulate the growth of new cells, replacing old cells with healthy new ones and to increase skin elasticity and firmness. This helps in making your plumper lips appear even fuller and better.
Niacin, also known as Nicotinic Acid, and Niacinamide, also called Nicotinamide, which are nothing else but two compounds of water-soluble vitamin B complex, are active participants to aid in the metabolism of body. Chemically they are 3-Pyridinecarboxylic acid and 3-Pyridinecarboxamide respectively. Commercially, niacin is derived from beta -picoline or from quinoline, which are both obtainable from coal tar. Niacinamide, a more water soluble complex, is the amide form of niacin. When an amide molecule attaches itself to niacin, it becomes niacinamide. The B vitamins niacin and niacinamide are known as preventives of pellagra. Niacin can be interchanged during the process of metabolism with its amide, niacinamide. Nicotinamide is hydrolyzed to the acid in the digestive tract of non-ruminants. After absorption in the mucosa, the amide is formed again. In the rumen of ruminants, nicotinamide is converted in a short time to nicotinic acid. Nicotinamide and nicotinic acid, are therefore, equivalent in action in the case of farm animals. Niacin acts to reduce plasma cholesterol, as a vasodilator and to treat pellagra. Niacin is used for the prophylaxis also. Their derivatives are used for these effects. Benzyl nicotinate is used as an intermediate ingredient for agrochemcials, feed additives, pharmaceuticals and animal food enrichments.
Order Online or Call Toll-Free 24 Hours a Day 1-800-238-1413
Ref Code: 721084
Click here for Local and Iinternational Phone Numbers




